Dear Mr. Loyd:
[…] (B) comes into possession of protected health information;
(C) obtains or stores protected health information under this chapter; or
(D) is an employee, agent, or contractor of a person described by Paragraph (A), (B), or (C) insofar as the employee, agent, or contractor creates, receives, obtains, maintains, uses, or transmits protected health information.
Id. § 181.001(b)(1).
A hospital is a covered entity within this definition. It is a person that, on a commercial or nonprofit basis, engages, "with real or constructive knowledge, in the practice of assembling, collecting, analyzing, using, evaluating, storing, or transmitting protected health information." Id.; see also id. § 108.002(12) (defining "hospital" to include a public, for-profit, or nonprofit institution licensed or owned by the state).