Mr. James A. Cox, Jr. Chair, Texas Lottery Commission Post Office Box 16630 Austin, Texas 78761-6630
[…] A raffle-style game would differ from the on-line games currently offered by the commission in that there could be no duplicate tickets and in that there would be a limited number of tickets available. These are the features that make the game more like a traditional raffle.1
Article
The Legislature by general law may permit charitable raffles conducted by a qualified religious society, qualified volunteer fire *Page 2 department, qualified voluntary emergency medical service, or qualified nonprofit organizations under the terms and conditions imposed by general law.
Id. § 47(d). Finally, subsection (e), approved in 1991, permits the Legislature to "authorize the State to operate lotteries and may authorize the State to enter into a contract with one or more legal entities that will operate lotteries on behalf of the State." Id. § 47(e). In 1993 the Legislature enacted the State Lottery Act, chapter 466 of the Government Code, to provide for the operation of the state lottery. See Act of Apr. 28, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch.