Re: Whether the Court Reporters Certification Board may disapprove a court reporting firm's application to register with it and related questions (RQ-1118)
[…] Tex. S.B. 646, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997) (as introduced); see Sen. Jurisprudence Comm., Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 646, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997). The proposed requirement was deleted from the bill and replaced by subsection 52.021(i). See Tex. Comm. Substitute S.B. 646, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997); S.J. of Tex., 75th Leg., R.S. 1116 (1997). Subsection 52.021(i) does not require owners or shareholders of a court reporting firm to be certified court reporters. Accordingly, the Board may not use its injunctive or disciplinary power under chapter 52 to enforce rules against a court reporting firm.
Subsection 52.021(i) does provide that the Board may "enforce this subsection by assessing a reasonable fee against a court reporting firm." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
In sum, it is our opinion that the legislature did not provide a method for the Board to enforce its rules against a court reporting firm. The Board's remedy is to seek legislation giving it that authority.