Re: Whether the Court Reporters Certification Board may disapprove a court reporting firm's application to register with it and related questions (RQ-1118)
[…] 4. If a court reporting firm's application is not approved by the Board, must the Board provide an opportunity for a hearing if the court reporting firm can continue to operate without the Board's application approval?
Letter from Sid L. Harle, Chairman, Court Reporters Certification Board, to Honorable Dan Morales, Attorney General (Mar. 24, 1998) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter "Request Letter"].
Subsection 52.021(h) provides that a court reporting firm "shall register with the board by completing an application in a form adopted by the board." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
We note that some statutes regulating occupations and professions use the term "registration" to mean "license." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §