Re: Whether the Court Reporters Certification Board may disapprove a court reporting firm's application to register with it and related questions (RQ-1118)
[…] 5. Under subsection (i), is the Board restricted to imposing a fee under this subsection for filing the application or is the Board entitled to apply the sanctions available to it under Chapter 52, Texas Gov't Code, against a court reporting firm that has violated its rules? These sanctions, if available, would include injunctive actions against court reporting firms that fail to register with the Board and disciplinary actions against registrant court reporting firms that violate rules promulgated by the Supreme Court [of Texas] for the Board.
Request Letter at 2.
Subsection 52.021(i) provides that "[r]ules applicable to a court reporter are also applicable to a court reporting firm" and that "[t]he board may enforce this subsection by assessing a reasonable fee against a court reporting firm." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Subsection 52.021(i), however, does not require owners of a court reporting firm to be certified as court reporters.