Dear Senator Zaffirini:
[…] The director may not issue a permit under this section unless the person applying for the permit delivers to the director a written consent to inspect signed by the person that grants to the director the right to inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical laboratory apparatus, or other item governed by this chapter in the care, custody, or control of the person. After the director receives the consent, the director may inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical laboratory apparatus, or other item to which the consent applies.
Id. § 481.081(e) (Vernon Supp. 1999). And, like subsection (f) of section 481.078, subsection (f) of section 481.081 provides that DPS "may by rule establish security controls and provide for the inspection of a place, entity, or item to which a chemical laboratory apparatus transfer permit applies." Id. § 481.081(f).
You ask whether these provisions violate article