Dear Senator Zaffirini:
[…] Health and Safety Code sections
A chemical precursor is a substance that may be used illicitly to manufacture a controlled substance or controlled-substance analogue. Seeid. § 481.077(a), (b). Section 481.077 of the Act requires a person who sells or transfers certain listed "precursor substances" to keep records of transactions. Id. § 481.077(k). Section 481.078 requires a person to obtain a chemical precursor transfer permit from the Department of Public Safety ("DPS") in order to transfer or receive precursor substances. You ask about the constitutionality of subsection (e) of section 481.078, which provides as follows:
The director [of DPS]2 may not issue a permit under this section unless the person applying for the permit delivers to the director a written consent to inspect signed by the person that grants to the director the right to inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical precursor, or other item governed by this chapter in the care, custody, or control of the person. After the director receives the consent, the director may inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical precursor, or other item to which the consent applies.
Id. § 481.078(e) (footnote added). Subsection (f) of section 481.078 provides that DPS "may adopt rules to establish security controls and provide for the inspection of a place, entity, or item to which a chemical precursor transfer permit applies." Id. § 481.078(f).
The Act defines "chemical laboratory apparatus" as any item of equipment designed to manufacture a controlled substance or controlled-substance analogue. Id. § 481.080(a).