Dear Senator Zaffirini:
[…] Under Santikos, however, such a statute is not unconstitutional on its face unless "no set of circumstances exists under which the statute will be valid." Id. Although the scope of the inspections permitted by sections 481.078(e) and 481.081(e) is broader than the scope of the inspections permitted by Alcoholic Beverage Code section 101.104, it is difficult to imagine that a challenger could establish that "no set of circumstances exists" under which these statutes will be valid.
Again, section 481.078(e) provides that after the director receives written consent from the chemical-precursor transfer permittee, "the director may inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical precursor, or other item to which the consent applies." Tex. Health
Safety Code Ann. §
In sum, in light of Santikos, we doubt that a Texas court would invalidate either section 481.078(e) or section 481.081(e) on its face under article
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
ANDY TAYLOR First Assistant Attorney General