The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
Pursuant to section 252.021, a municipality must comply with chapter 252's competitive bidding requirements before "enter[ing] into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $25,000 from one or more municipal funds." Id. § 252.021(a).