The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] We assume that the city at issue has already designated the area as a reinvestment zone and has adopted a project plan. We do not address that authority.
Section 311.010(b) generally authorizes either the board of directors of a reinvestment zone or the governing body of the municipality that creates a reinvestment zone to "enter into agreements as the board or the governing body considers necessary or convenient toimplement the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve their purposes," Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
To constitute "project costs," costs must fall within the section 311.002(1) definition of the term. See id. § 311.002(1). Under section 311.002(1),"project costs" must be "listed in the project plan as costs of public works or public improvements in the zone" or constitute "other costs incidental to those expenditures and obligations." Id. § 311.002(1). In addition, section 311.002(1)(K) provides that "project costs" include "payments made at the discretion of the governing body of the municipality that the municipality finds necessary or convenient to the creation of the zone or to the implementation of the project plans for the zone." Id. § 311.002(1)(K).