The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] We note that you ask about a city's authority to make expenditures from a tax increment fund to pay costs for specific work performed; you do not ask about the city's authority to designate an area or particular property to be a reinvestment zone or to adopt a project plan. We assume that the city at issue has already designated the area as a reinvestment zone and has adopted a project plan. We do not address that authority.
Section 311.010(b) generally authorizes either the board of directors of a reinvestment zone or the governing body of the municipality that creates a reinvestment zone to "enter into agreements as the board or the governing body considers necessary or convenient toimplement the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve their purposes," Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
To constitute "project costs," costs must fall within the section 311.002(1) definition of the term. See id. § 311.002(1).