The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Specifically, section 252.022(a)(11) excepts from chapter 252 an expenditure for "a payment under a contract by which a developer participates in the construction of a public improvement as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 212." Id. § 252.022(a)(11). Subchapter C of chapter 212 of the Local Government Code provides that "a municipality with 5,000 or more inhabitants may make a contract with a developer of a subdivision or land in the municipality to construct public improvements, not including a building, related to the development," without complying with chapter 252. Id. § 212.071; seealso id. § 212.072(a) ("Under the contract, the developer shall construct the improvements and the municipality shall participate in their cost.").8 Subchapter C also expressly provides that if the "contract does not meet the requirements of this subchapter, Chapter 252 applies to the contract if the contract would otherwise be governed by that chapter."Id. § 212.071.
You ask about a city's authority to reimburse a private developer for project costs, but do not provide specific facts.