The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Id. § 311.014(b) (emphasis added). For purposes of the Act, the term "project costs" means
the expenditures made or estimated to be made and monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be incurred by the municipality establishing a reinvestment zone that are listed in the project plan as costs of public works or public improvements in the zone, plus other costs incidental to those expenditures and obligations.
Id. § 311.002(1) (emphasis added). The definition further provides that "project costs" include a variety of related costs. See id. § 311.002(1)(A)-(K).3 Section 311.010(b) authorizes either the board of directors of a reinvestment zone or the governing body of the municipality that creates a reinvestment zone to enter "into agreements as the board or the governing body considers necessary or convenient to implement the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve their purposes." Id. § 311.010(b). It further identifies certain terms that may be included in such an agreement:
An agreement may provide for the regulation or restriction of the use of land by imposing conditions, restrictions, or covenants that run with the land.