The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Neither chapter 252 nor chapter 311 of the Tax Code expressly addresses whether tax increment fund expenditures are subject to competitive bidding under chapter 252. And we have not located any judicial or attorney general opinion resolving the question. Section
Chapter 252 of the Local Government Code does not define the term "municipal fund," nor is the term defined in other statutes, cases, or attorney general opinions. Section 252.021(d) provides that chapter 252 "does not apply to the expenditure of municipal funds that are derived from an appropriation, loan, or grant received by a municipality from the federal or state government for conducting a community development program established under Chapter 373 if under the program items are purchased under the request-for-proposal process described by Section 252.042." Id. § 252.021(d). This section suggests that whether funds are "municipal funds" is determined by whether the municipality possesses and controls the money rather than by the money's source.
Chapter 311 vests the city with possession and control over the tax increment fund.