The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Taken as a whole, chapter 311 suggests that the tax increment fund is a fund "of the municipality." Id.
For these reasons, we conclude that a tax increment fund is a municipal fund within the meaning of chapter 252 of the Local Government Code and that chapter 252 may apply to expenditures from the tax increment fund. Whether a particular expenditure is subject to competitive bidding will depend upon whether the expenditure falls within the terms of section 252.021. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 252.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("Before a municipality may enter into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $25,000 from one or more municipal funds, the municipality must [follow certain procedures.]"). In addition, a particular expenditure may be exempt from chapter 252 under section 252.022. Seeid. § 252.022(a) ("This chapter does not apply to an expenditure for [certain goods and services].").