The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] We have received a brief that contends that chapter 252 should not apply to the tax increment fund expenditures you ask about because private developers will have no incentive to improve their property if they must compete with others for reinvestment zone funding to perform the work.7 However, chapter 252 clearly applies to expenditures from municipal funds for real property improvements made by private developers because it includes a limited exception for such expenditures. Specifically, section 252.022(a)(11) excepts from chapter 252 an expenditure for "a payment under a contract by which a developer participates in the construction of a public improvement as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 212." Id. § 252.022(a)(11).