The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] In other words, they are taxes attributable to the increased value of the real property in the zone presumably due to its development." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
In addition, a municipality may issue tax increment bonds and notes, the proceeds of which are used to pay project costs for the zone. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
The tax increment fund is used to finance improvements within the zone consistent with the plans. See id. § 311.014(a)-(c). Section 311.014(b) provides that "[m]oney may be disbursed from the fund only to satisfy claims of holders of tax increment bonds or notes issued for the zone, to pay project costs for the zone, or to make payments pursuant to anagreement made under Section 311.010(b) dedicating revenue from the tax increment fund." Id. § 311.014(b) (emphasis added). For purposes of the Act, the term "project costs" means