The Honorable Will Hartnett Chair, Judiciary Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
Pursuant to section 252.021, a municipality must comply with chapter 252's competitive bidding requirements before "enter[ing] into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $25,000 from one or more municipal funds." Id. § 252.021(a). Section 252.022 exempts expenditures for certain goods and services from the chapter's scope, see id. § 252.022, such as "a procurement necessary to preserve or protect the public health and safety" and "a procurement for personal, professional, or planning services," id. § 252.022(a)(2), (4).4