Re: Whether a purchase from jail-commissary proceeds is subject to statutory competitive procurement requirements (RQ-0052-JC)
[…] See Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §
Because a sheriff may contract to expend commissary proceeds without the commissioners court's assistance, the sheriff need not award contracts expending such proceeds using the Act's competitive procurement procedures. Section 351.0415 gives the sheriff "exclusive control" of commissary funds. "Control" denotes "the function or power of directing and regulating; domination, command, sway." III Oxford English Dictionary 852 (1989); accord Carter v. Carter,
Second, section 351.0415 does not require the sheriff to competitively procure purchases from commissary proceeds. Subsection (b)(3), which requires a sheriff to "accept new bids to renew contracts of commissary suppliers every five years," does not apply to the expenditure of commissary proceeds. Cf.supra p. 1 (explaining why Attorney General Opinion
Consequently, while a sheriff may award a contract using a competitive process, neither the Act nor section
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas