The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Whether the signage requirement/written notification alternative, provided for in Section 50.9 of the 2004 QAP has basis in statute and conforms to the legislative intent of S.B. 264?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2 (questions 4 and 5).
Section 2306.6705(9)(A) provides that an application must provide evidence that the applicant provided notice about "the filing of the application" to "any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed development site." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §