Dear Mr. Moore:
[…] Section
(b). . . . The money shall be deposited by the collector in or otherwise credited by the collector to the owner's escrow account for prepayment of property taxes. . . . An escrow account required by this section is used to pay property taxes levied against the dealer's motor vehicle inventory, and the owner shall fund the escrow account as provided by this subsection.
Id. The tax assessor-collector is required to maintain an escrow account for each owner in the county depository. See id. § 23.122(c). The tax assessor-collector disburses funds in the escrow account to "relevant taxing units," i.e., taxing units "authorized by law to levy property taxes against a dealer's motor vehicle inventory," id. § 23.122(a)(7), in proportion to the amount of taxes levied, id. § 23.122(i). The dealer may not withdraw funds from the escrow account. Id. § 23.122(d). Seegenerally Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-98-085, at 1-2 (summarizing motor vehicle inventory tax scheme).