Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Bill Moore Johnson County Attorney 2 North Main Street Cleburne, Texas 76031
[…] Interest generated by an escrow account created as provided by this section is the sole property of the collector, and that interest may be used by no entity other than the collector. Interest generated by an escrow account may not be used to reduce or otherwise affect the annual appropriation to the collector that would otherwise be made.
Id. § 23.122(b), (c). The collector disburses funds in the escrow account to "relevant taxing units," i.e., taxing units "authorized by law to levy property taxes against a dealer's motor vehicle inventory," id. § 23.122(a)(7), in proportion to the amount of taxes levied, id. § 23.122(i). The dealer may not withdraw funds from the escrow account. Id. § 23.122(d). Seegenerally Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-98-085, at 1-2 (summarizing motor vehicle inventory tax scheme).