The Honorable Roy Cordes, Jr. Fort Bend County Attorney 301 Jackson Street, Suite 728 Richmond, Texas 77469-3108
[…] § 552.147. Exception: Social Security Number of Living Person.
(a) The [SSN] of a living person is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 [i.e., the general disclosure requirement].
(b) A governmental body may redact the [SSN] of a living person from any information the governmental body discloses under Section 552.021 without the necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter G.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
The first question is whether section 552.147 "is permissive or mandatory in relation to Section 552.007." Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1, 2-3. Section 552.007 of the PIA provides that a governmental body may "voluntarily mak[e] part or all of its information available to the public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibitedby law or the information is confidential under law." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Section 552.147(a) provides that SSNs of living persons are excepted from required public disclosure. We will first analyze whether section 552.147(a) makes SSNs confidential under law, such that governmental bodies are prohibited from disclosing SSNs.