The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002-1700
[…] First State Bank, Hearne,
Thus, to answer your first question, because we have concluded that the Plan is not a health benefit plan and the County is not a health benefit plan issuer, as those terms are defined by chapter 1501, the Plan is generally not subject to chapter 1501.
(a) This section applies only if children are eligible for coverage under a large employer health benefit plan.
(b) Any limiting age applicable under a large employer health benefit plan to an unmarried child of an enrollee is 25 years of age.
Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §
Section 1503.003(a) provides that a "health benefitplan may not condition coverage for a child younger than 25 years of age on the child's being enrolled at an educational institution." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §
To answer your question, we examine section