The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002-1700
[…] Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §
Whether the self-funded County Plan must provide coverage for stepchildren and/or grandchildren who do not live in the home of a covered County employee or retiree, and whether the self-funded County Plan may require a different premium for such stepchildren and/or grandchildren than for the natural or adopted children of a covered County employee or retiree.
Harris County Brief, supra note 1, at 1. You direct us to two sections of chapter 1201 that are pertinent to your query. Section 1201.063 provides that:
Regarding a natural or adopted child of an insured or group member or a child for whom the insured or group member must provide medical support under an order issued under Chapter 154, Family Code, or enforceable by a court in this state, an individual or group accident and health insurance policy that provides coverage for a child of an insured or group member may not set a different premium for the child, exclude the child from coverage, or discontinue coverage of the child because:
(1) the child does not reside with the insured or group member; or
(2) the insured or group member does not claim the child as an exemption for federal income tax purposes under Section 151(c)(1)(B), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 1201.063 (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis added). Section 1201.064 requires:
An individual or group accident and health insurance policy that provides coverage for a child of an insured or group member may not:(1) set a premium for a child that is different from the premium for other children because the child is the natural or adopted child of the spouse of the insured or group member;
(2) exclude a child described by Subdivision (1) from coverage; or
(3) discontinue coverage for a child described by Subdivision (1).
Id. § 1201.064 (emphasis added).
Both sections apply to individual or group accident and health insurance policies. See id. §§ 1201.063, .064. An "accident and health insurance policy" is defined as "any policy or contract that provides insurance against loss resulting from: (A) accidental bodily injury; (B) accidental death; or (C) sickness." Id. § 1201.001(1).