Ms. L. Marliessa Clark, C.P.A. Hamilton County Auditor Hamilton County Courthouse Hamilton, Texas 76531
[…] You note that "during the 2003-2004 budget year this county spent $97,573.17 in support of the judiciary [and] we received $1,266.68 in `excess contributions.'"Id. Thus, you take the position that all "excess contributions" received in prior years have been spent for "court-related purposes." Id. You ask whether Local Government Code section 112.001 authorizes you to require such accounting of the excess contributions received in prior fiscal years. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 2.
Section 112.001 provides as follows:
In a county with a population of less than 190,000, the county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003,8 that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 112.001 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. M-579 (1970) at 2, C-276 (1964) at 3 (county auditor's responsibilities under the statutory predecessor of section 112.001).