Ms. L. Marliessa Clark, C.P.A. Hamilton County Auditor Hamilton County Courthouse Hamilton, Texas 76531
[…] See Guerra v. McClellan,
While the Hamilton County Commissioners Court lacks authority to adopt a special budget for the excess contributions, the Local Government Code authorizes it to provide that the funds maintain their separate identity in the county budget. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.004(c) (Vernon 1999). The county must take some measures to ensure that the excess contributions are "used only for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
After the budget is adopted, section 111.091(a) requires "the county auditor . . . [to] open an appropriation account for each main budgeted or special item in the budget." Id. § 111.091(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). The commissioners court should consider drafting the budget so that expenditures from excess contributions constitute a special item in the budget for which a separate appropriation account must be opened.