Dear Ms. Reed:
[…] Chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code establishes a county bail bond board in each county with a population of 110,000 or more and authorizes the creation of a board in a county with a population of less than 110,000. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§
To be eligible for a bail bond license, a person must, among other requirements, "possess the financial resources required to comply with Section 1704.160" of the Occupations Code, the provision establishing security requirements that a licensed bail bond surety must meet. See id. §§ 1704.152(a)(3), .160; see also id. § 1704.204 (surety required to pay judgment on forfeiture of bail bond). Section 1704.160 provides that an individual applicant for a license may (1) "deposit with the county treasurer a cashier's check, certificate of deposit, cash, or cash equivalent" or (2) "execute in trust to the board" nonexempt real property that the applicant owns. Id. § 1704.160(a)(1).