Re: Authority of a home-rule city to adopt an ordinance prohibiting organized pigeon shoots (RQ-1197)
[…] The answer is less clear with regard to organized pigeon shoots. This office has recognized that "pigeon shoots" of a particular description may be violations of the state law against cruelty to animals. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. H-56 (1973). In the event that such activities do constitute cruelty to animals, a criminal act under section 4.09 of the Penal Code, the city may be preempted from passing such an ordinance by section
State law will not permit the City of Carrollton to forbid the killing of certain nongame birds, including the feral pigeons — Columba livia
— about which you ask. Section 64.002(b)of the Parks and Wildlife Code specifically provides: "European starlings, English sparrows, and feral rock doves (Columba livia) may be killed at any times and their nests or eggs may be destroyed." Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 64.002 (Vernon Supp. 1999). What the statute allows a city may not by ordinance forbid. See City of Brookside Village v. Comeau,
While section 64.002(b) allows the killing of such birds at any time, it does not say that they may be killed "in any manner."