Dear Mr. Conradt:
[…] Nor is there an independent constitutional basis for such a tax. The chapter 383 legislative findings state that a county development district "serves the purpose of Section 59, Article XVI, and Section
We have received several briefs urging us to conclude that county development districts are authorized to levy ad valorem taxes by reference to other statutory provisions. A brief submitted on behalf of the Kaufman County Development District No. 1, for example, contends that county development districts are authorized to levy ad valorem taxes by section
The brief also relies on section 383.061(b), which provides that a county development district "has the powers of a municipal management district created under Chapter 375 to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
We disagree that references in chapter 383 to provisions in chapter 375 establish express statutory authority for county development districts to levy ad valorem taxes.