Dear Mr. Conradt:
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
We note in particular that chapters 351 and 352 of the Tax Code authorize cities and counties to collect hotel occupancy taxes, which may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry.See Tex. Tax. Code Ann. §§
The Kaufman County Development District No. 1 brief relies on chapter 351 of the Tax Code's definition of the term "tourist" in section 351.001(7) as "an individual who travels from the individual's residence to a different municipality, county, state, or country for pleasure, recreation, education or culture," Tex. Tax Code Ann. §