Dear Representative Gray:
[…] All real property is taxable unless exempt as required or permitted by the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art.
Article XI, section 9 exempts from taxation qualifying property by providing that "[t]he property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for public purposes, . . . and all other property devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the public shall be exempt from forced sale and from taxation ." Id.
art. XI, § 9. Article XI, section 9 is self-executing. A. M. Consol.Indep. Sch. Dist. v. City of Bryan,
Article VIII, section 2, on the other hand, authorizes the legislature to enact statutes to exempt qualifying property. It provides that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes." Tex. Const. art.
Unlike article XI, section 9, article VIII, section 2(a) and section
In an earlier 1986 decision, the Fort Worth Court of Appeals reached a similar conclusion utilizing the exclusive public use standard. See Tarrant Appraisal Dist.,