The Honorable Jeri Yenne Brazoria County Criminal District Attorney County Courthouse 111 East Locust, Suite 408A Angleton, Texas 77515
[…] III. Analysis
The language of section 706.002(a) relating to failure to appear reads as follows: "information necessary for the department to deny renewal of the driver's license of a person who fails to appear for a complaint or citation." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
Likewise, chapter 706 of the Transportation Code makes clear that the term "citation" is limited in that chapter to traffic offenses, which are classified as Class C misdemeanors. Section 706.003 provides:
(a) If a political subdivision has contracted with the department, a peace officer authorized to issue a citation in the jurisdiction of the political subdivision shall issue a written warning to each person to whom the officer issues a citation for a violation of a traffic law in the jurisdiction of the political subdivision.
(b) The warning under Subsection (a):
(1) is in addition to any other warning required by law;
(2) must state in substance that if the person fails to appear in court as provided by law for the prosecution of the offense or if the person fails to pay or satisfy a judgment ordering the payment of a fine and cost in the manner ordered by the court, the person may be denied renewal of the person's driver's license; and
(3) may be printed on the same instrument as the citation.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
The goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature's intent, and courts accomplish this by looking to the plain and common meaning of the words and terms the legislature uses. See Lenz v. Lenz,
We conclude that the department may deny the renewal of a driver's license to any person who fails to appear in a justice or municipal court, but may not deny renewal to any person who fails to appear in a county or district court. The department may deny renewal of a driver's license to any person who fails to pay or satisfy a judgment ordering payment of a fine and costs for an offense in any court that has criminal jurisdiction.
In answer to your specific questions, the failure to appear system is not limited to traffic tickets. It is available forall offenses that arise in a justice or municipal court.