The Honorable Jeri Yenne Brazoria County Criminal District Attorney County Courthouse 111 East Locust, Suite 408A Angleton, Texas 77515
[…] 2) Can the FTA system be used to collect fines and costs on non-traffic Class C offenses?
3) Can the FTA system be used to collect fines and costs for Class B and above misdemeanors and felonies and may it be used for filed cases in county and district courts for which there has been no initial arrest but an active warrant exists?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. We cannot answer your specific questions, however, until we explain the meaning of the 2003 amendment and how the amendment fits into the overall scheme of chapter 706.
III. Analysis
The language of section 706.002(a) relating to failure to appear reads as follows: "information necessary for the department to deny renewal of the driver's license of a person who fails to appear for a complaint or citation." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
Likewise, chapter 706 of the Transportation Code makes clear that the term "citation" is limited in that chapter to traffic offenses, which are classified as Class C misdemeanors. Section 706.003 provides: