Lead Opinion
[…] On this basis, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission cited Evers for a “serious” violation of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. (1976), § 654(a)(2) of which provides:
*734 § 654. Duties of employers and employees
(a) Each employer—
(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.
The applicable rule is cited as 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) and it provides:
Personal protective equipment
(a) The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to employees.
The citation in this case reads:
Failure to require the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to employees, e. g. Employees observed on the beams of the building not protected by personal protective equipment such as a safety belt and lanyard from a fall of 18-21 feet on the east side of the building.