Lead Opinion
[…] Accordingly, the petition for review is granted, the decision of the Commission is reversed, its order vacated and its citation is dismissed.
. Section 5(a)(2) of the Act provides:
Each employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act.
. 29 CFR § 1926.28(a) provides:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to employees.
. There is no evidence to support the Administrative Law Judge’s speculation that a hazard of a fall over 25 feet existed with respect to