• No items yet
[…] This fee is to be paid in addition to the fees awarded as a percentage of the plaintiff's compensation.

5. Defendant shall pay the costs of this action.

S/_______________ CHRISTOPHER SCOTT COMMISSIONER

CONCURRING:

S/_______________ DIANNE C. SELLERS COMMISSIONER

CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART:

S/_______________ RENEE C. RIGGSBEE COMMISSIONER






Dissenting Opinion

I agree with the majority's holding in this case with the exception of Conclusion of Law No. 8. Section 97-88 states in pertinent part:

"If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review of any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by an insurer and the Commission or court by its decision order the insurer to make, or to continue to payment of benefits to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney's fees to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs." [Emphasis added.]

I agree with the majority that the appeal from the deputy commissioner Opinion and Award to the Full Commission was without significant merit and that the injured employee was entitled to prevail and be awarded compensation benefits as stated in the majority opinion.