• No items yet
[…] Cities have the power under Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 to change their ward boundaries by local law subject to the limitation in Municipal Home Rule Law § 23, subdivision 2, paragraph h, that if the local law changes the boundaries of wards or other districts from which members of the county board of supervisors are chosen, the local law is subject to a mandatory referendum. We prepare this opinion upon the assumption that the change contemplated will not affect the boundaries of the two districts from which your city supervisors are chosen.

Municipal Home Rule Law § 50 provides, in part, as follows:

"§ 50. Legislative intent

* * *

"2. There is hereby reserved to * * * the board of aldermen, common council, council, commission or other board or body of every city, * * * all the rights, privileges, powers and jurisdiction now conferred on it by law until such rights, privileges, powers or jurisdiction shall be abolished, transferred or changed by law.