James G. Sweeney, Esq. County Attorney, Orange County
[…] I note that you have indicated that the Orange County Charter, § 17.02 imposes upon the Sheriff all the powers and duties, both criminal and civil allowed or imposed upon him "by law".
New York State Constitution, Article XIII, § 13, provides that the Office of Sheriff is a constitutional office. However, it is clear that this provision confers no right, duty or authority upon sheriffs to maintain, operate and control county jails (see McNulty v Chinlund,
Section
Article 4 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, Part 1, "The County Charter Law", sets out in section 33 (1) that "subject to restrictions in the constitution, in this article or in any other applicable law, the board of supervisors of any county * * * shall have power to * * * amend * * * a county charter." Additionally, subdivision 4 (a) of that section provides that the County Charter may "[a]ssign executive or administrative functions, powers and duties to elective or appointive officers".
Section