Hon. David Axelrod Commissioner, New York State Department of Health
[…] We turn now to the question of whether the disposition received by the applicant in this case, the dismissal of the criminal charges, and the sealing/purging of the records of those charges in the "interest . . . of substantial justice" is equivalent to any of the favorable dispositions set forth under CPL, §
Under the Criminal Procedure Law, a dismissal of an accusatory instrument is allowed when there is no legal basis for the dismissal, yet a compelling factor exists which the court decides, in its discretion, requires dismissal of the charges. Sections 170.40 and 210.40 provide a list of factors which must be considered by the judge considering a dismissal in the interests of justice:
"In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:
"(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
"(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;
"(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;
"(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;