Requestor: Richard Gabriele, Village Attorney Village of Great Neck Plaza The Chancery 190 Willis Ave. Mineola, New York 11501
[…] You note that the village has a large number of retail establishments whose financial prosperity is important to the welfare of the village. The availability of convenient on-street parking spaces for customers is a significant factor to the economic well-being of these retail establishments.
Your question is whether the village may distinguish employees of businesses located in the village from other individuals in determining who may use the metered parking spaces.
Vehicle and Traffic Law, §
Section 1640(9) authorizes cities and villages to provide for the
"installation, operation, maintenance, policing, and supervision of parking meters, establish parking time limits at such meters, designate hours of operation of such meters, and fix and require the payment of fees applicable to parking where such meters are in operation".
However, there is no specific authorization to discriminate among those who utilize parking meters.