Honorable Alfred B. Del Bello Lieutenant Governor
[…] (Governor's Memorandum of Approval, Bill Jacket, L 1980, ch 871.)
Moreover, the Lieutenant Govenor, as President of the Senate, is an officer of the Senate (see Legislative Law, §
We turn then to the applicability of section 107 to members of your staff. According to section
"2. The following public employees are prohibited from holding any license from the board * * *
b. an employee of the state legislature * * *."*
Section
"Employees of the president of the senate who are paid from appropriations made for the legislature shall be considered as employees of the legislature for all purposes." (Emphasis supplied.)