Dear Administrative Judge Carey:
[…] Expenses incurred by the guardian ad litem in the performance of his or her duties are not reimbursable by the State.
The judge may discharge the guardian in the event that the guardian's work proves unsatisfactory or detrimental to the interests of his or her ward. Moreover, the Court may remove a guardian from the list of eligible appointees for conduct incompatible with appointment.
Analysis
This Office has been asked whether these compensated guardians ad litem are eligible for defense and indemnification under section
Section
Under section 17, "employee" is defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a statesponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor." Public Officers Law §