N.Y. CONST, ART. VI, § 20(b); EXECUTIVE LAW §
[…] N.Y. CONST, ART. VI, § 20(b); EXECUTIVE LAW §
A sitting judge on the Court of Claims may not also serve on the New York State Commission on Uniform State Laws under New York Constitution Article
Dear Chairperson Long:
You have asked whether a sitting judge on the New York Court of Claims may, consistent with New York Constitution Article
The relevant restriction is set forth in Article VI § 20(b) of the Constitution, which states:
A . . . judge of the court of claims . . . may not:
(1) hold any other public office or trust except an office in relation to the administration of the courts, member of a constitutional convention or member of the armed forces of the United States or of the state of New York.
We conclude that a position on the State Commission is a "public office or trust" under section 20(b) and that, therefore, a sitting judge on the Court of Claims may not hold such position.
Background
The State Commission is established pursuant to Executive Law §