Robert G. Main, Jr., Esq. Town Attorney, Bombay
[…] Robert G. Main, Jr., Esq. Town Attorney, Bombay
I am writing in response to your request for an Attorney General's opinion concerning custody of motor vehicles seized on Indian reservations under section
Section 511-b was enacted as part of a 1985 legislative package which toughened the penalties for operating a motor vehicle without a valid driver's license (L 1985, ch 756). Other sections in the package include a revision of Vehicle and Traffic Law, §
More specifically, section 511-b requires a police officer making an arrest for aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first or second degree to "remove or arrange for the removal of the vehicle to a garage, automobile pound, or other place of safety where it shall remain, impounded, subject to the provisions of this section . . ." (Vehicle and Traffic Law, §
As stated in your letter, the Town of Bombay is adjacent to the St. Regis Indian Reservation in Franklin County. The reservation is not, however, part of the Town of Bombay. You have asked whether the town is obligated to store vehicles seized upon the reservation and to administer the other provisions of section 511-b with respect to such vehicles.
Indian reservations in New York State are considered to be separate and apart from the surrounding communities, and New York State itself (see, e.g., Indian Law, §§
"For the purposes of this section, the term `local authority' means the municipality [*] in which the motor vehicle was seized; except that if the motor vehicle was seized on property of the New York state thruway authority or property under the jurisdiction of the office of parks, recreation and historic preservation, the department of transportation, or a public authority or commission, the term `local authority' means such authority, office, department, or commission. The commissioner may, by regulation, provide that a county may act as the agent for a local authority under this section."**
The statute provides that a municipality assume custody for those vehicles seized within its borders.