Dear Representative Patterson:
[…] 2. Can the wrecker service also acquire a statutory lien for storage of the vehicle?
In explanation of your questions, you state:
A third class city in my district has a contract with a towing service. Following an accident when a vehicle is inoperable and the owner or operator is injured or does not summon a private wrecker of his own choice the police department contracts a private contractor to clear the roadway. Does the wrecker-towing service acquire a statutory lien against the vehicle under Section
430.020 , RSMo 1978, or some other applicable portion of Missouri law?
The statute to which you refer provides:
Every person who shall keep or store any vehicle, part or equipment thereof, shall, for the amount due therefor, have a lien; and every person who furnishes labor or material on any vehicle, part or equipment thereof, who shall obtain a written memorandum of the work or material furnished, or to be furnished, signed by the owner of such vehicle, part or equipment thereof, shall have a lien for the amount of such work or material as is ordered or stated in such written memorandum. Such liens shall be on such vehicle, part or equipment thereof, as shall be kept or stored, or be placed in the possession of the person furnishing the labor or material.