Dear Senator Shields:
[…] Dear Senator Shields:
In a letter dated June 4, 2009, you submitted the following question to this office for response:
Is the requirement under RSMo Section
205.970 , that two directors "shall be related by blood or marriage within the third degree to a handicapped person," met if two directors had such a relative at the time of their selection as directors but the handicapped relative of one of the directors passes away prior to the end of such director's term?