• No items yet
[…] Initially, it should be noted that the District was created as a political subdivision of the state (LSA-R.S. 34:201). The creation of the District is provided for in Article VI, § 43 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution. The District does not fall under the Executive Branch of government as provided by the Constitution, but instead falls under the local government section of the Constitution.

Article VI, § 44 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution, defines a political subdivision as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions".

The Board of Commissioners of the District has been given the power to fix the compensation of its employees (LSA-R.S.34:202(d) and LSA-R.S. 34:204(b)).