The Honorable Jim Barone State Senator, 13th District 611 W. Leighton Frontenac, Kansas 66763
[…] "Such lease or lease-purchase agreement may provide for annual or other payment of rent or rental fees and may obligate the school district to payment of maintenance or other expenses. . . . Any lease-purchase agreement which is entered into under authority of this section by any school district and which involves the acquisition of land or buildings is subject to the provisions of K.S.A.
10-1116c , and amendments thereto."2
Conditions that must be met by a municipality when entering into a lease-purchase agreement are set forth in K.S.A.
"If the municipality is a . . . school district . . . and the proposed agreement involves the acquisition of land or buildings, is for a term exceeding the current fiscal year of the municipality, and provides for annual payments which in the aggregate exceed $100,000, the governing body of such municipality first shall adopt a resolution stating its intent to enter into such lease-purchase agreement. The resolution shall specify the total of all payments to be made pursuant to the agreement and the purpose for which such agreement is to be entered into. The resolution shall be published once each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality."3
The resolution is then subject to protest and, if a valid petition is submitted, must be approved by the electors before the board of education may enter into the lease-purchase agreement.4