H. Scott Beims, Attorney Rawlins County Health Center 707 Grant Street P.O. Box 47 Atwood, Kansas 67730
[…] Dear Mr. Beims:
You request our opinion on the legality and wording of a proposed county resolution, wherein the county proposes to levy a tax pursuant to K.S.A.
"SHALL THE FOLLOWING BE AUTHORIZED? That the Rawlins County Health Center shall have the authority to impose a county tax levy, for its maintenance and operation, of not more than thirteen (13) mills per year, for the tax years 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009, with the authorization for said tax levy to be continued for the years 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015, subject to a possible protest petition as provided for in K.S.A.
19-4606 (a) in 2008."
K.S.A.
"(a) The commission or, in the case of an elected board, the board may annually levy a tax for the purpose of operating, maintaining, equipping and improving any hospital managed and controlled under the provisions of this act and for the purpose of paying a portion of the principal and interest on bonds issued under the authority of K.S.A.
12-1774 , and amendments thereto. The commission or, in the case of an elected board, the board may levy such tax in any amount not exceeding six mills in any year without an election as provided in subsection (c) and such tax shall not be subject to or within any aggregate tax levy limit prescribed by law. . . . (c) the commission or, in the case of an elected board, the board shall not levy any tax exceeding six mills under authority of subsection (a) or in the case of the commission, issue general obligation bonds under authority of subsection (b) until the levy of such tax or the issuance of such bonds has been authorized by resolution of the commission and approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the county voting on such question at a regular county primary or county general election or, if no regular county election is to be held within six months from the date of adoption of the resolution, at a special election called by the commission for the purpose of submitting such question to the qualified electors. The increase in any tax levy authorized by any such election shall not be subject to or within any aggregate tax levy limit prescribed by law."1
The proposed levy would exceed the six mill limit. Thus, the matter must be put to the electors. The voters are asked to vote upon a levy that could last for up to twelve years, with the possibility of repeal by the voters in the year 2008.
Any tax levy for funding county hospitals under K.S.A.