Don Scott Seward County Attorney 415 N. Washington, Suite 107 Liberal, Kansas 67901
[…] • K.S.A.
74-5372 (a). "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed master psychologist and such psychologist's patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client."• K.S.A.
74-5372 (b). "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed clinical psychotherapist and such psychotherapist's patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client."• K.S.A.
65-6410 (a). "A person licensed under the marriage and family therapists licensure act and employees and professional associates of the person shall not be required to disclose any information that the person, employee or associate may have acquired in rendering marriage and family therapy services, unless: (1) Disclosure is required by other state laws; . . ."• K.S.A.
65-5810 (a). "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed professional counselor and such counselor's patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client."• K.S.A.
65-5810 (b).