Don Scott Seward County Attorney 415 N. Washington, Suite 107 Liberal, Kansas 67901
[…] 65-5603 (a)(1). "The privilege established by K.S.A.65-5202 and amendments thereto [diagnosis and treatment of patients of a treatment facility; required to be claimed by treatment center personnel absent a written waiver by the patient] shall not extend to any communication relevant to an issue in proceedings to involuntarily commit to treatment a patient for mental illness, alcoholism or drug dependency if the treatment personnel in the course of diagnosis or treatment has determined that the patient is in need of treatment."• K.S.A.
60-427 (c). "There is no privilege under this section as to any relevant communication between the patient and the patient's physician: (1) Upon an issue of the patient's condition in an action to commit the patient or otherwise place the patient under the control of another or others because of alleged incapacity or mental illness, in an action in which the patient seeks to establish the patient's competence."63• K.S.A. 74-5232(a). "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and the psychologist's patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client."
• K.S.A.
74-5372 (a).