Don Scott Seward County Attorney 415 N. Washington, Suite 107 Liberal, Kansas 67901
[…] 65-5810 (a). "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed professional counselor and such counselor's patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client."• K.S.A.
65-5810 (b). "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed clinical professional counselor and such counselor's patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client."• K.S.A.
65-6315 (b). "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed master social worker's or a licensed specialist clinical social worker's client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client."• K.S.A. 2003 Supp.
59-2965 (c). "Such [all relevant and material] evidence shall not be privileged for the purpose of this [care and treatment] hearing."