• No items yet
[…] CT Page 16926

The defendant has filed a counterclaim alleging the painting was not done in a workmanlike manner and alleging it will cost $8590 to remediate the work.

The defendant has also filed a special defense alleging a violation by Anthony of the Home Improve Act (hereinafter HIA). Connecticut General Statutes § 20-418 et. seq.

Section 20-420 provides that any home improvement contractor or salesman must register with the Commissioner of Consumer Protection and obtain a Certificate of Registration.

Section 20-419 (4), in relevant part, defines home improvement as including "but not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sand blasting of, or addition to any land or building on that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property . . ." "Home Improvement does not include (A) the construction of a new home."

I
Does the Home Improvement Act bar the plaintiff fromrecovering?