Attorney Huggins filed an appearance on behalf of the defendant on February 7, 2002 and on March 11, 2002, the subject
[…] There is no reason to reopen the judgment based upon a lack of jurisdiction. The motion, however, deserves further consideration.
When the judgment of dissolution entered on September 10, 1999, the defendant had not filed an appearance and he was not present in court. An affidavit of military service was filed by the plaintiff. Although not specifically indicated in the transcript, the judgment was entered upon a default of the defendant. This court deems the defendant's motion to be filed pursuant to Practice Book §
CT Page 13900
"General Statutes §
52-212 provides in part: "(a) Any judgment rendered . . . upon a default . . . may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . . upon the . . . written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good . . . defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . . and that the . . . defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from . . . making the defense."