• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Cox v. Cox, No. Fa98 0168237 S (Feb. 27, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 3027
| Conn. Super. Ct. | 2001
|
Check Treatment

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION de DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR IMMEDIATE WAGE WITHHOLDING POST JUDGMENT (#155)
The defendant seeks an immediate wage withholding. The relevant statute provides; § 52-362 (a)(1) "`Dependent' means a . . . former spouse . . . entitled to payments under a support order . . ." and (a)(7) "`Support order' means a court order . . . that requires the payment to a dependent of either current support payments, payments on an arrearage, or both. . . . CT Page 3028

The parties' marriage was dissolved by judgment rendered November 5, 1999 at which time a separation agreement (#147) was incorporated in the judgment file (#149).