• No items yet
[…] The payments provided for in paragraph 2.1a are periodic during her lifetime or until her remarriage or cohabitation. The agreement is silent as to a wage withholding order as is the judgment. On file is a fully executed advisement of rights re wage withholding (#143) including a waiver of right to immediate wage withholding order agreeing ". . . that a contingent and not an immediate wage withholding order shall issue in the case."

The court when entering the support order, as provided in § 52-362 (b),

". . . shall order the withholding to be effective immediately or may. pursuant to an agreement of the parties, order a contingent withholding to be effective only on accrual of a delinquency in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation." (emphasis added)

The plaintiff was 48 days late in payment of the "additional alimony" on one occasion. The plaintiff acknowledged he was never over about two weeks late in paying the periodic order. The plaintiff has failed to prove failure to pay any alimony for 30 consecutive days.