The Honorable Daryl A. Pace State Representative 13470 Saint Andrews Drive Siloam Springs, AR 72761-9610
[…] (c)(1) Any city clerk or clerk-treasurer in a city of the first class who has served in another capacity with the same city, and that capacity of service also provides for a retirement plan, may apply all years served in that previous capacity toward the accrual of the vesting period provided for in subsection (a) of this section, if approved by the city council.
(2) Benefits shall be paid proportionally from the various funds applicable to the respective capacities of service. This shall be based on the length of service in each capacity for the city. A.C.A. §
24-12-121 (Repl. 1998).
This statute entitles a "city clerk, city treasurer, or any person serving as city clerk or clerk-treasurer" to retire at "one-half (1/2) of the monthly salary received by him or her during the last preceding year of his or her service." Id. at (b)(1). If the city clerk or clerk-treasurer has served the city in "another capacity" covered by a retirement plan, the clerk may, subject to city council approval, apply such service "toward the accrual of the vesting period." Id. at (c)(1).2