The Honorable Stuart Vess State Representative 6717 Pontiac Drive North Little Rock, Arkansas 72116
[…] The question of whether the municipal judge is eligible to participate in the local system is pertinent to the question of whether he has been properly excluded from participation in APERS. In defining the term `employees' for purposes of determining who is eligible to participate in APERS, A.C.A. §
The retirement system for municipal judges is authorized by A.C.A. §§
In my opinion, general eligibility to participate in those systems is addressed in A.C.A. §§
Section 305 states:
(a) Any judge, licensed to practice law, of a municipal court established in any county . . . shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in this subchapter for such judges.
(b) Any judge of a municipal court who is not licensed to practice law shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in §
24-8-310 .
A.C.A. §
Section 404 states:
Any judge of a municipal court or county municipal court, licensed to practice law, established in any county having a population of one hundred fifty thousand (150,000) or more persons, according to the most recent federal census, in which county there are two (2) or more municipal courts . . . shall be entitled to the benefits established by this subchapter.
A.C.A. §