Lead Opinion
[…] Affirmed and remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent herewith.
. The relevant sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are:
26 U.S.C.A. § 162:
“§ 162. TRADE OR BUSINESS EXPENSES.
“(a) In General. — There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including—
“ * * *
* * * $ *
“(2) traveling expenses (including the entire amount expended for meals and lodging) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business; ”
26 U.S.C.A. § 167:
“§ 167. DEPRECIATION.
“(a) General Hule. — There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)—
“(1) of property used in the trade or business, or
“(2) of property hold for the production of income. * * * ”
26 U.S.C.A. § 212:
“§ 212. EXPENSES FOR PRODUCTION OF INCOME.