Ætna Elevator Co. v. Deeves
[…] The court below gave judgment for the defendants and the plaintiff appealed.

The plaintiff asserts that the facts bring the claim for the repairs within the provisions of section 3 of the mechanic’s lien law (Laws 1897, p. 516, c. 418), and entitles it to the judgment demanded. Section 3 reads as follows:

“A contractor or * * * materialman, who performs labor or furnishes material for the improvement of real property, with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, * * * shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value of the agreed price of such labor and materials upon the real property improved * * * from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article.”

No formal request was made by the defendants for the repair of the elevator, nor any formal consent obtained from them. It does not appear that the defendants had any notice or knowledge of the repairs until they were completed.