| Wis. | Sep 29, 1964
[…] Sec. 270.91 (2), Stats. On the other side would be the clear legislative mandate that so far as motor vehicle financial responsibility is concerned, a judgment debtor is not to be relieved by a discharge in bankruptcy. Sec. 344.26 (2).

However, we conclude that the commissioner is as free to look behind the satisfaction as he is to look at the face of the instrument. If, as in the instant case, the satisfaction is found to stem from a discharge in bankruptcy, the commissioner would be entitled to heed sec. 344.26 (2), Stats., and to deny the request for reinstatement of the driving license.

The right of the commissioner to delve behind the satisfaction is suggested by sec. 343.14 (2) (f), Stats., which provides that the commissioner can require "such further information as the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the applicant is by law entitled to the license applied for." In addition, in considering the reinstatement of operating privileges which were removed under ch. 344, Stats., sec. 344.09 provides that the commissioner must be "satisfied."