240 Mass. 421 | Mass. | 1922
[…] On Monday morning he was tried in the district court upon two complaints, made by the deputy chief of police, one for "disturbing the peace,” and the other charging that he “while so disturbing the peace and when so arrested was armed with and had on his person a pistol.” Gilbert and Edwards appeared in court as witnesses at the trial. The plaintiff was discharged.
1. As to the first count, the claim of the defendant, raised by requests for rulings, is that the plaintiff’s sole remedy for physical injury, if any, is under the workmen’s compensation act. That act (G. L. c. 152, § 24) provides: “An employee of an insured person shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law to recover damages for personal injuries if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right.” As was said in King v.