414 So. 2d 600 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] State, 341 So.2d 1053 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); the five-year conviction for use of a firearm in the commission of felonies was vacated. It is notable that, although petitioner has made the Commission aware of this, the Commission action sheet continues to reflect the vacated conviction as an aggravating factor.
. The Commission may not use invalid convictions when establishing a PPRD. See Moore v. Florida Parole and Probation Commission, 289 So.2d 719 (Fla.1974). However, aggravating a prisoner’s PPRD for use of a firearm during the commission of a crime is legal. Fla.Admin. Code Rule 23-19.03(l)(a)-1, and Wickham v. Florida Parole and Probation Commission, 410 So.2d 989 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).
. Section 947.165(1), Fla.Stat. (1979), provides: “The objective parole guidelines shall be ... based on the seriousness of offense and the likelihood of favorable parole outcome.”
Fla.Admin.Code Rule 23-19.01(5) provides: “If present offense of conviction involved multiple separate offenses, the severity level shall be based on the most serious of the offenses, and the other offenses may be used as aggravating factors.”