Zych v. Wrecked Vessel Believed to be The "Lady Elgin"
[…] The only two governments with a potential interest in the vessel are the United States and Illinois. Both intervened, the state through two agencies that serve as its alter egos and to which we refer, collectively, as “Illinois.” The wreck lies under the navigable waters of the United States within Illinois, and thus on “lands beneath navigable waters” for purposes of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(1). Whatever interest the United States has in the debris, it surrendered to Illinois via § 3 of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1311, and the Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987, 43 U.S.C. §§ 2101-06. After first asserting title to all abandoned shipwrecks “embedded in submerged lands of a State”, § 2105(a)(1), Congress transferred ownership “to the State in or on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located”, § 2105(c). Illinois believes that it owns the Lady Elgin under this statute as well as three state laws.