19 F.3d 1136 | 7th Cir. | 1994
[…] Zych argues that the thing unconstitutionally excluded here by the ASA is the law of salvage.
Congress passed the ASA to clear up any confusion over who owns certain abandoned shipwrecks. Zych I, 941 F.2d at 528. As relevant to this case, the ASA applies to abandoned shipwrecks that are embedded in the submerged lands of the states. 43 U.S.C. §§ 2101, 2102 & 2105(a)(1). A shipwreck, for purposes of the ASA, includes “a vessel or wreck, its cargo, and other contents.” 43 U.S.C. § 2102(d). Abandoned shipwrecks are those shipwrecks “which have been deserted and to which the owner has relinquished ownership rights with no retention.” 43 U.S.C. § 2101(b). An abandoned shipwreck is embedded if it is “firmly affixed in the submerged lands or in coralline formations such that the use of tools of excavation is required in order to move the bottom sediments to gain access to the shipwreck, its cargo, and any part thereof.” 43 U.S.C. § 2102(a). “Submerged lands,” such as the land beneath Lake Michigan where the Seabird currently sits, are “lands beneath navigable waters.” 43 U.S.C. § 2102(f)(1).