19 F.3d 1136 | 7th Cir. | 1994
[…] We left unanswered whether the ASA, as applied here, conflicts with the first limitation — that is, whether the ASA excludes a thing that falls clearly within the admiralty and maritime law. Zych argues that the thing unconstitutionally excluded here by the ASA is the law of salvage.
Congress passed the ASA to clear up any confusion over who owns certain abandoned shipwrecks. Zych I, 941 F.2d at 528. As relevant to this case, the ASA applies to abandoned shipwrecks that are embedded in the submerged lands of the states. 43 U.S.C. §§ 2101, 2102 & 2105(a)(1). A shipwreck, for purposes of the ASA, includes “a vessel or wreck, its cargo, and other contents.” 43 U.S.C. § 2102(d). Abandoned shipwrecks are those shipwrecks “which have been deserted and to which the owner has relinquished ownership rights with no retention.” 43 U.S.C. § 2101(b).