19 F.3d 1136 | 7th Cir. | 1994
[…] Abandoned shipwrecks are those shipwrecks “which have been deserted and to which the owner has relinquished ownership rights with no retention.” 43 U.S.C. § 2101(b). An abandoned shipwreck is embedded if it is “firmly affixed in the submerged lands or in coralline formations such that the use of tools of excavation is required in order to move the bottom sediments to gain access to the shipwreck, its cargo, and any part thereof.” 43 U.S.C. § 2102(a). “Submerged lands,” such as the land beneath Lake Michigan where the Seabird currently sits, are “lands beneath navigable waters.” 43 U.S.C. § 2102(f)(1).
The ASA declares that the “United States asserts title to any abandoned shipwreck that is ... embedded in submerged lands of a State.” 43 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1). The ASA simultaneously transfers title to the abandoned shipwreck “to the State in or on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located.” 43 U.S.C. § 2105(e). The ASA also announces that “[t]he law of salvage ... shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies.” 43 U.S.C. § 2106(a).
Zych concedes that the law of finds provides the State of Illinois with title to the Seabird,