718 S.W.2d 660 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The statutes authorizing termination of marriages by divorce were repealed by Laws 1973, pp. 470-79, H.B. No. 315, effective January 1, 1974, and a new procedure for the termination of marriages by “a decree of dissolution of marriage” was cre
Section 452.325.6, RSMo 1978, provides, in pertinent part:
“Except for terms concerning the support ... of children, the decree [of dissolution of marriage] may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides.”
Section 452.340, RSMo 1978, provides, in pertinent part:
“In a proceeding for ... dissolution of marriage ... or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support....”
Section 452.370.1, RSMo Cum.Supp.1983, provides, in pertinent part: