Zurich Insurance v. Evans
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that the objection now made to the jurisdiction of this court is well taken and has not been waived.

Respondent maintains that in view of the failure of petitioner to commence this proceeding in the Supreme Court, this proceeding must be dismissed, However, subdivision f of section 19 of article VI of the State Constitution, as revised in 1962, provides that: "The courts for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article shall transfer to the supreme court or the surrogate’s court or the family court any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to them from any of said courts and over which the said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction.” Therefore, it would be inappropriate to dismiss this proceeding.