Zurich Insurance v. Evans
[…] While not mentioned on that prior application, respondent, dissatisfied with the previous determination of the court, now asserts for the first time, by this motion, that this court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and requests that the petition and this proceeding be dismissed.

Respondent points out that this proceeding was one brought under CPLR 7503 to stay arbitration and that it was a "first application” within the meaning of the first sentence of CPLR 7502 (subd [a]) which provides that "A special proceeding shall be used to bring before the court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action.”