Zucco v. Kane
[…] See generally Liacos, Massachusetts Evidence § 4.6, at 189 (7th ed. 1999).13

A number of considerations lead to the conclusion that the statements in the lump sum agreement are not admissible under the rule of these cases. First, Proposed Mass.R.Evid. 408, set forth in the margin,14 which is now in accord at least in some respects with Massachusetts law, see Morea v. Cosco, Inc., 422 Mass. at 604 & n.4, does not permit statements “to prove liability for, invalidity of, or amount of the claim or any other claim” (emphases supplied). The workers’ compensation statute, in G. L. c. 152, § 48(5), set forth in the margin,15 may also preclude admission of such statements as it provides that a lump sum agreement shall “affect only the insurer and employee who are parties to such lump sum agreement and shall not af*83feet any other action . . . arising out of a separate and distinct injury resulting in an incapacity” (emphasis supplied). In another context this provision has been construed to be unambiguous. See Kszepka’s Case, 408 Mass. 843, 846 (1990).