Zucco v. Kane
[…] Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is likewise not admissible. This rule does not require exclusion when the evidence is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negativing a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.”

Section 48(5) of G. L. c. 152, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 75, provides as follows: “Whenever a lump sum agreement or payment has been approved by the reviewing board in accordance with the terms of this section, such agreement shall affect only the insurer and employee who are parties to such lump sum agreement and shall not affect any other action or proceeding arising out of a separate and distinct injury resulting in an incapacity whether the injury precedes or arises subsequent to the date of settlement.”

In the cited case the court held that a decision of a defendant to pay a $40 traffic fine and not to appeal a finding that he failed to stop for a red light could not be admitted as an admission.