Zucco v. Kane
[…] See D.P. Leonard, Evidence § 3.5. 2, at 3:50 (1996); Hernandez v. State, 203 Ariz. 196 (2002). This logic does not apply, however, to factual statements included within the settlement document itself. While it may be difficult to negotiate without discussing the factual bases of a *511dispute, a valid settlement can be drafted easily without referring to them. Admitting factual statements contained in settlement agreements, therefore, would only discourage factual statements, not the agreements themselves.

Finally, G. L. c. 152, § 48 (5), does not require the exclusion of the agreement’s contents. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that a lump-sum agreement shall “affect only the insurer and the employee who are parties to such lump sum agreement and shall not affect any other action . . . arising out of a separate and distinct injury resulting in an incapacity.” We explained the purpose of this language in Kszepka’s Case, 408 Mass. 843 (1990). The paragraph quoted above was inserted by St. 1977, c. 776, to eliminate the possibility that our earlier decision in Carrier v. Shelby Mut. Ins.