Zubritsky Unemployment Compensation Case
[…] The only issue here is whether the wages earned by the appellant in the first quarter of 1962 in the sum of $302.23 but not paid until April 4, 1962, which was in the second quarter of 1962, were to be included in computing the wages for his base year. Section 404(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 PS §804(b), provides as follows: “The ‘highest- quarterly wages’ of an employe shall be the total wages (computed to the nearest dollar) which were paid to such employe in that calendar quarter in which such total wages were highest during the base year.” (Emphasis added)

The record discloses that the wages reported for the appellant for the last quarter of his base year (first quarter of 1962)' were $908.19 and constituted the only quarter in which he had any earnings.